Get started with PHP-Fusion

Start a New Thread

Users Participated

  • Craig
    Post made: 3
  • Wanabo
    Post made: 1
  • J_Bear
    Post made: 1
  • Lord_Jereth
    Post made: 1
  • smokeman
    Post made: 2
  • honeyy
    Post made: 1
  • PolarFox
    Post made: 1
  • mishafie
    Post made: 2
  • welshmatt123
    Post made: 1
  • nostradamus
    Post made: 5
  • Dagda1984
    Post made: 2
  • Rolf Mayer
    Post made: 1
  • Stewart-G0LGS
    Post made: 9
  • Shadow_asp
    Post made: 1
  • jekov
    Post made: 4
  • dias23ro
    Post made: 2

Related Threads

R8HL Photogallery Panel
updated 2 months ago
Squirrel Mail Panel
updated 3 months ago
Social Panel
updated 5 months ago
Simple Announcement Panel
updated 6 months ago
jQuery Popup Panel
updated 6 months ago
Nivo Slider Panel
updated 8 months ago
Forum Extension Panel
updated 1 year ago
Facebook like box panel
updated 1 year ago
Multi Comment Panel
updated 1 year ago
Dropline_navigstion_panel
updated 1 year ago

  1. PHP-Fusion Support Forums
  2. AddonDB
  3. Official releases [Infusions]

RSS Parser Panel

Support for Infusions in the AddonDB

36 Replies 14,796 Views Last Updated on 2 years ago

Stewart-G0LGS


Member

#1

Posted 5 years ago

www.php-fusion.co.uk/infusions/addondb/img/addon_logo.pngRSS Parser Panel displays any number of RSS Feeds from other sites into side or center panels on your PHP-Fusion site.

The Administration Panel is used to configure Feeds and you can use the Standard Panel Admin page to control the display order.

Sample Feeds are included.

-- View this Addon --

Posts: 75

Joined: 28/11/2010

honeyy


Junior Member

#2

Posted 5 years ago

Hi..


I tried to add my twitter to this. However i get the following errors:

Notice: Undefined index: panel_name in /usr/local/www/data/virtual/*/htdocs/infusions/rss_parser_panel/rss_parser_panel.php on line 44 Notice: Undefined index: panel_name in /usr/local/www/data/virtual/*/htdocs/infusions/rss_parser_panel/rss_parser_panel.php on line 49


I hope i get a solution soon to fix this.


Thanks Smile

--Honeyy

Posts: 40

Joined: 04/11/2007

Rolf Mayer


Senior Member

#3

Posted 5 years ago

Looks like missing locale!
Ex

Posts: 396

Joined: 01/11/2010

smokeman


Veteran Member

#4

Posted 5 years ago

Just follow the readme-file:
For V7.01.xx you may need to edit themes/templates/panels.php and change
(line 56 approx)

"SELECT panel_side, panel_type, panel_filename, panel_content FROM ".DB_PANELS."
to:
"SELECT panel_side, panel_type, panel_name, panel_filename, panel_content FROM ".DB_PANELS."

Posts: 924

Joined: 23/06/2006

J_Bear


Member

#5

Posted 5 years ago

Works perfect on 7.01

Great Infusion.
Jelle.
------
For every 60 seconds of anger, you lose one minute of happiness

Posts: 74

Joined: 07/02/2006

nostradamus


Newbie

#6

Posted 4 years ago

how can i get it to show the euro sign instead of
Code Gist: Download source  

Posts: 6

Joined: 28/07/2010

smokeman


Veteran Member

#7

Posted 4 years ago

I have not tested the following - but you can try it if you want to:

Open up the file lastRSS.php - and find this line:
Code Gist: Download source  
var $default_cp = 'UTF-8';

- where you can change UTF-8 to the right character set for your site-language.

But as mentioned - this is not tested. I've only looked at the codes.

Posts: 924

Joined: 23/06/2006

Craig


Fusioneer

#8

Posted 4 years ago

You would think signs to do with currencies would be the same for every country considering it's a symbol that is recognised worldwide. That charset stuff is just silly. heheh

Posts: 4528

Joined: 27/09/2005

nostradamus


Newbie

#9

Posted 4 years ago

nope i tried ISO-8859-1 still not getting the euro sign Frown

Posts: 6

Joined: 28/07/2010

nostradamus


Newbie

#10

Posted 4 years ago

i also noticed that images don't get parst

look at http://webduiveltje.nl/news.phpl/news.php for a exemple

Posts: 6

Joined: 28/07/2010

nostradamus


Newbie

#11

Posted 4 years ago

still not working correctly i even updated fusion it self to the latest release

Posts: 6

Joined: 28/07/2010

Craig


Fusioneer

#12

Posted 4 years ago

Something wrong with the Edit post option? :S

Posts: 4528

Joined: 27/09/2005

nostradamus


Newbie

#13

Posted 4 years ago

Fangree_Craig wrote:
Something wrong with the Edit post option? :S


didn't know Frown normally you cant edit a post after er certain time

some how i got the images to show up now still trying to get the euro sign Cool

Posts: 6

Joined: 28/07/2010

Craig


Fusioneer

#14

Posted 4 years ago

nostradamus wrote:
Fangree_Craig wrote:
Something wrong with the Edit post option? :S


didn't know Frown normally you cant edit a post after er certain time


Not with this CMS.

Posts: 4528

Joined: 27/09/2005

Posted 4 years ago

I have been sent a direct email regarding this issue, but I am afraid that I am unable to help with the not displaying Euro currency symbols or with regard to the image problem.

I have looked that the site given as the one with the issue, but I am unable to offer much help or advice (English is my only Language)

As far as I recall I have not seen or tried to use a RSS Feed that contains either of these items (I was not aware that RSS Feeds could even contain image links as part of an item) most of the work is done by the lastrss.php parser (which is NOT my work) - perhaps it cannot handle this sort of feed.
Stewart G0LGS
I DO NOT response to PM's regarding any posts on this Forum !

Posts: 75

Joined: 28/11/2010

mishafie


Newbie

#16

Posted 4 years ago

I installed this panel on my website www.skkdim.com.
It displays the news headline and follows by long description.
Could i possibly display the headline only?

Posts: 7

Joined: 30/10/2008

Posted 4 years ago

mishafie wrote:
I installed this panel on my website www.skkdim.com.
It displays the news headline and follows by long description.
Could i possibly display the headline only?


If you have it as a side panel then it should do that anyway, but if you are using it as a center panel then commenting out line 132 and/or line 148 in rss_parser_panel.php :

[syntaxhighlighter brush=php,first-line=1,highlight=0,collapse=false,html-script=false]// echo "<br /><br />".$item['description']."\n";[/syntaxhighlighter]
Will show just the title, but this will affect all panels that the system displays using this add-on.

(I will think about this as an option for each panel in the next release).
Stewart G0LGS
I DO NOT response to PM's regarding any posts on this Forum !

Posts: 75

Joined: 28/11/2010

mishafie


Newbie

#18

Posted 4 years ago

Thanks a lot Stewart-G0LGS

It works now without displaying the description..

(I will think about this as an option for each panel in the next release).


i can't wait for this..you are genius!

Posts: 7

Joined: 30/10/2008

Posted 4 years ago

New release now available - Just click the link in the admin panel.
Stewart G0LGS
I DO NOT response to PM's regarding any posts on this Forum !

Posts: 75

Joined: 28/11/2010

Posted 4 years ago

Neither of the Feeds validate correctly (according to http://validator.w3.org/feed/ ).

Seems that your second feed URL is longer than I allowed in the Database and the configuration form (100 Characters) - however extending that still does not allow your URL to work.

I suspect that it is something about the content of the Feed that the 'lastRSS' parser that I use does not like.
Edited by Stewart-G0LGS on 12-03-2011 09:09
Stewart G0LGS
I DO NOT response to PM's regarding any posts on this Forum !

Posts: 75

Joined: 28/11/2010

Jump to Forum:
9 users are online
0 member and 9 guests