Get started with PHP-Fusion

Start a New Thread

Users Participated

  • Craig
    Post made: 1
  • NetriX
    Post made: 2
  • Jack Daniels
    Post made: 5

Related Threads

Change Font Family of Theme
updated 3 months ago
need rayish theme
updated 7 months ago
Logo on theme
updated 8 months ago
Stylo theme
updated 8 months ago
I am looking for a specific Radio Theme
updated 11 months ago
Building your own theme
updated 1 year ago
R_I_P Theme
updated 2 years ago
help theme
updated 2 years ago
two problems witch another theme
updated 2 years ago

  1. PHP-Fusion Support Forums
  2. General Addon and Modification Support
  3. Themes Support

Banners in theme

All Theme and graphics related questions

7 Replies 2,467 Views Last Updated on 4 years ago

Jack Daniels


Member

#1

Posted 4 years ago

Hi, I use Fusionist theme and I was wandering if there is a posseble to change where the banners shows on the theme.

I use two colum system and wold like banner-1 to show under the head news above the two colums.

You can see my page at http://linuxvefurinn.is

Posts: 77

Joined: 13/10/2010

NetriX


Admin

#2

Posted 4 years ago

Only tested on v7.01.05 so beware.

Edit your news.php file.

At or around line 117 it should look like.

Code Gist: Download source  
if ($settings['news_style'] == "1") {
         opentable($locale['global_077']);
         echo "<table cellpadding='0' cellspacing='0' style='width:100%'>\n<tr>\n<td colspan='3' style='width:100%'>\n";
         echo $news_[0];
         echo "</td>\n</tr>\n<tr>\n";
         global $settings;
         if ($settings['sitebanner1']) {
         eval("?><td style='width:100%;vertical-align:top;' colspan='3'><div style='text-align:center;'>".stripslashes($settings['sitebanner1'])."</div></td></tr>\n<?php ");
         }
         echo "<tr>\n<td style='width:50%;vertical-align:top;'>\n";
         echo $news_[1];
         echo "</td>\n<td style='width:10px'><img src='".get_image("blank")."' alt='' width='10' height='1' /></td>\n<td style='width:50%;vertical-align:top;'>\n";
         echo $news_[2];
         echo "</td>\n</tr>\n</table>\n";
         closetable();
      }


Tested and working

Demo: http://demo.phpfusionmods.com/
Edited by NetriX on 27-03-2011 00:02
Need help? Having trouble?
View our Documentation for guides, functions and more - including the Getting Started section!
Attach Log Files and Screenshots when reporting issues
Name and Organize your content correctly for best results - use good grammar

Posts: 530

Joined: 22/09/2007

Jack Daniels


Member

#3

Posted 4 years ago

Did not work on my site. Just get errors.

Posts: 77

Joined: 13/10/2010

NetriX


Admin

#4

Posted 4 years ago

Are you using v7.01.05? And what errors exactly?
Need help? Having trouble?
View our Documentation for guides, functions and more - including the Getting Started section!
Attach Log Files and Screenshots when reporting issues
Name and Organize your content correctly for best results - use good grammar

Posts: 530

Joined: 22/09/2007

Jack Daniels


Member

#5

Posted 4 years ago

Yes I'm using v7.01.05 and the error was unexpecting } in file and when I took that out I just get more errors.

Posts: 77

Joined: 13/10/2010

Jack Daniels


Member

#6

Posted 4 years ago

Got this working but now its a problem I can't find out cause when I set in banner the logo wipes out and the banner takes over in the header.

Have read and change the names and code and can't find out how I can get rid of it and hold the logo and banner on the site.

The script in the theme.php ( does not matter what theme) can be the problem, not sure about it.

Line; 50 in the Fusionist theme is; [syntaxhighlighter brush=php,first-line=1,highlight=0,collapse=false,html-script=false]echo "<td align='center' class='full-header'>\n".showbanners()."</td>\n";[/syntaxhighlighter]
Think .showbanners() is the problem but cant fix it.

Posts: 77

Joined: 13/10/2010

Craig


Fusioneer

#7

Posted 4 years ago

Since your talking about Banners have you had a look at this new Banner Tutorial how to use the Built in Banner System.

It's worth a read...

http://www.php-fusion.co.uk/articles.php?articl...icle_id=41

Posts: 4528

Joined: 27/09/2005

Jack Daniels


Member

#8

Posted 4 years ago

Look at that, thanks man.

Merged on Apr 24 2011 at 09:36:05:
Ok sorry but this is not working for me.
The problem is that when I set banner one in it appears on the topbanner where the logo of the page is and take it over and that is not what I had in mind.

How can I get rid of the banner in the head? In other case it Works fine in beatwean news 1 and 2.
Edited by Jack Daniels on 24-04-2011 09:36

Posts: 77

Joined: 13/10/2010

Jump to Forum:
10 users are online
0 member and 10 guests