Get started with PHP-Fusion

Start a New Thread

Users Participated

  • lelebart
    Post made: 2
  • HaYaLeT
    Post made: 2
  • jikaka
    Post made: 1
  • Ankur
    Post made: 4
  • jemstar
    Post made: 3

Related Threads

Yahoo Weather Feed Panel
updated 9 days ago
Orbit Panel
updated 4 months ago
jQuery News Ticker Panel
updated 7 months ago
Cookiebar Panel
updated 7 months ago
R8HL Translator Panel
updated 8 months ago
Top Slide Panel
updated 1 year ago
Windows 8 Menu Panel
updated 1 year ago
Horizontal Latest Articles Ticker Panel
updated 1 year ago
ThumbsUp Panel
updated 1 year ago
Birthday panel
updated 1 year ago

  1. PHP-Fusion Support Forums
  2. AddonDB
  3. Official releases [Panels]

jQuery Translate Panel

Support for Panels in the AddonDB

11 Replies 7,145 Views Last Updated on 3 years ago

Ankur


Admin

#1

Posted 4 years ago

www.php-fusion.co.uk/infusions/addondb/img/screenshots/t_1014.pngPanel Name : jQuery Translate Panel

PHP-Fusion Version : 7.02+

Author Name : Ankur Thakur

Credits : Flags Icon Pack, jQuery Translate Plugin

About : This is an Ultimate jQuery Translate Panel which allows Users to Translate on the same page without going to Google Translate or reloading the Page :-O

Features :-
- Easy to Use
- Support Almost All Languages. See the List here : http://code.googl...eLanguages
- ability to show only Custom Languages
- Automatic Translation for those people who are using Locale Switcher (Example on this Website at Left-Bottom)


Download it, Use it... Share it ! Have FUN ! Cheers :-)(-:

Settings : Open jquery_translate_panel.php and do all the Settings.

Note:- The Flags Icons Pack doesn't contain all the Flags. So, you may have to upload your own Flag image into it. To do that, just Upload a small PNG Flag Image into the folder jquery_translate_panel/flags and name the file as the Code of the Language as given at : http://code.googl...eLanguages. For Example: For Hindi, it should be named as hi.png as the code for Hindi is hi


-- View this Addon --

Posts: 1279

Joined: 02/11/2010

jikaka


Admin

#2

Posted 4 years ago

nice panel!
www.rusfusion.ru - russian nss

Posts: 936

Joined: 28/01/2010

Ankur


Admin

#3

Posted 4 years ago

jikaka wrote:

nice panel!


Thank You Smile
Hi! Its me, Ankur Thakur! :)

Posts: 1279

Joined: 02/11/2010

HaYaLeT


Senior Member

#4

Posted 4 years ago

Good work Ankur,congratulations..

Posts: 260

Joined: 31/10/2008

Ankur


Admin

#5

Posted 3 years ago

jQuery Translate Panel v2.0


[ DOWNLOAD IT HERE ]

I will soon submit the updated versions of all my addons in the database here Cool
Hi! Its me, Ankur Thakur! :)

Posts: 1279

Joined: 02/11/2010

lelebart


Admin

#6

Posted 3 years ago

Error report with MSIE: http://php-fusion...post_17367. Investigating (maybe this solution will solve).
I don't know! I don't know why I did it, I don't know why I enjoyed it, and I don't know why I'll do it again! Bart Simpson

Posts: 131

Joined: 17/09/2006

Ankur


Admin

#7

Posted 3 years ago

lelebart wrote:

Error report with MSIE: http://php-fusion...post_17367. Investigating (maybe this solution will solve).


Thank you Smile
Hi! Its me, Ankur Thakur! :)

Posts: 1279

Joined: 02/11/2010

lelebart


Admin

#8

Posted 3 years ago

that solution did the trick Smile
I don't know! I don't know why I did it, I don't know why I enjoyed it, and I don't know why I'll do it again! Bart Simpson

Posts: 131

Joined: 17/09/2006

jemstar


Junior Member

#9

Posted 3 years ago

Looks great, but not working for me, shows in panel, lets you select a country then nothing!! Am I doing something wrong?

Posts: 29

Joined: 24/03/2011

HaYaLeT


Senior Member

#10

Posted 3 years ago

Hmm,i think Ankur busy these days..You can try this panel code,now..

Code Gist: Download source  
openside("TRANSLATE");
?>
<!-- Begin TranslateThis Button -->

<div id="translate-this"><a style="width:180px;height:18px;display:block;" class="translate-this-button" href="http://translateth.is/">Translate</a></div>

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://x.translateth.is/translate-this.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
TranslateThis();
</script>

<!-- End TranslateThis Button -->
<?php
closeside();

Posts: 260

Joined: 31/10/2008

jemstar


Junior Member

#11

Posted 3 years ago

Thanks Hayalet,

Unfortunately the same thing happens, but even if I go to their site and click on their demo it still doesnt translate. Could it be a setting on my pc? Looks great also but u select a language then nothing. I used Smokemans 'lang.this' panel and that worked but opened a new tab and u then couldnt eneter your pw. So was hoping to get a same page one to work. This is my site!!

http://www.bloods...m/news.php

The google version works on the google site but I couldnt get it to load in a panel, but using the above code I should be able to insert the google script!! Hopefully that will work.

Thanks for anyadice,
jem.

Posts: 29

Joined: 24/03/2011

jemstar


Junior Member

#12

Posted 3 years ago

Never mind its works!!!

Just takes 1min to update!! Also if i have it in a side panel it only translates the left and right panal, but once in centre panel it does all!!

Thanks for the code!!

Jem.

Posts: 29

Joined: 24/03/2011

Jump to Forum:
7 users are online
0 member and 7 guests