Get started with PHP-Fusion

Start a New Thread

Users Participated

  • Mondsucht
    Post made: 5
  • Tyler
    Post made: 5

Similar Discussions


  1. PHP-Fusion Support Forums
  2. PHP-Fusion 7 Support
  3. Suspected Bugs and Errors

Error in Customer Page

If you suspect you have found a bug or a code error post here.

9 Replies 1,983 Views Last Updated on 3 years ago

Mondsucht


Newbie

#1

Posted 3 years ago

Hi everyone

I have trouble editing the Customer Page.

Everytime when I put as example

Code Gist: Download source  
<?php
opentable("text");
echo '
<center><br />

<img src="../images/content/programm.png"><br /><br />


it put some entities after the save:

Code Gist: Download source  
<?php
opentable(\"Herzlich Willkommen bei Lovedream\");
echo \'
<center><br />

<img src=\"../images/content/programm.png\"><br /><br />


and the content doesn't shows

Any idea? I don't know if the bug cames from the core oder from the webserver.

Version v7.02.03

Thanks

Edit: The bug are in all editing areas (news, article etc.)
Edited by Mondsucht on 11-02-2012 18:23
Better the devil you know than the devil you don't.
MONKEY NETLOUNGE SUISSE

Posts: 5

Joined: 08/11/2008

Tyler


Senior Member

#2

Posted 3 years ago

Honestly without being rude - if that's your complete code, I wouldn't try to code anything else. People wonder why they expose sensitive data or get hacked.
Try this
Code Gist: Download source  
<?php

opentable("text");

echo '<center><br /><img src="../images/content/programm.png" /><br /><br />';

closetable();
?>


P.S. - There are no bugs with editing articles or anything. The slashes are saved to the database to prevent sql vulnerabilities....

Posts: 200

Joined: 30/11/2011

Mondsucht


Newbie

#3

Posted 3 years ago

No, that is not the complete code. Just an example..

The Problem is the slashes that shows AFTER when you save.

When you type any code like opentable("text"); it shows normaly the same when you save. But now it shows additional the slashes.... opentable(\"text\");
Better the devil you know than the devil you don't.
MONKEY NETLOUNGE SUISSE

Posts: 5

Joined: 08/11/2008

Tyler


Senior Member

#4

Posted 3 years ago

I'm sorry then. That would suggest it's not stripping slashes.

Edit:
Not that I know for sure but maybe theres an issue with magic quotes.... I am running 7.02.04 and have no issues. repeated ' and " many times with no errors.....
Edited by Tyler on 11-02-2012 22:16

Posts: 200

Joined: 30/11/2011

Mondsucht


Newbie

#5

Posted 3 years ago

I've updated it from 7.02.03 to currently 7.02.04 with the same "bug". Otherwise I've make no changes or adding addons to the site.

Could it have to do something with the database or between database and fusion?
Better the devil you know than the devil you don't.
MONKEY NETLOUNGE SUISSE

Posts: 5

Joined: 08/11/2008

Tyler


Senior Member

#6

Posted 3 years ago

I do not have this issue. I created custom page and everything.... Maybe its your server settings as I said (magic quotes). I don't recall the solution but before I had a problem and double slashes were added so only one set was stripped.... That was a long time ago. I don't believe anyone else has this problem - or maybe I'm wrong again.....

Maybe check your php settings and see if magic quotes is on or not (ideal setting is off because we add slashes)... I can't do anything for you....

Posts: 200

Joined: 30/11/2011

Mondsucht


Newbie

#7

Posted 3 years ago

I also suspect the server settings ?!

.............................Local...Master
magic_quotes_gpc....... Off On
magic_quotes_runtime. Off Off
magic_quotes_sybase.. Off Off

Thanks for the reply
Better the devil you know than the devil you don't.
MONKEY NETLOUNGE SUISSE

Posts: 5

Joined: 08/11/2008

Tyler


Senior Member

#8

Posted 3 years ago

I've got'em all off. I can't say that'll fix your issue but can't hurt to try. Hope you find the fix. Some hosts dont allow it but if they wont or you cant turn off the settings try this in your .htaccess
Code Gist: Download source  
php_flag magic_quotes_gpc off
It may cause a 500 error and you may need to remove it but try. If it doesn't cause error just make sure you edit the pages/articles to see if it fixes anything....

Posts: 200

Joined: 30/11/2011

Mondsucht


Newbie

#9

Posted 3 years ago

It works after turn off via .htaccess

thanks for the tip Smile
Better the devil you know than the devil you don't.
MONKEY NETLOUNGE SUISSE

Posts: 5

Joined: 08/11/2008

Tyler


Senior Member

#10

Posted 3 years ago

Absolutely. I may not know everything or be the best programmer but I'll do what I can to help. If you need anything in the future feel free to PM me. Take care.

Posts: 200

Joined: 30/11/2011

Jump to Forum:
14 users are online
0 member and 14 guests