Get started with PHP-Fusion

Start a New Thread

Users Participated

  • quiki
    Post made: 1
  • faga
    Post made: 1
  • aitmelloul
    Post made: 8
  • Ankur
    Post made: 5

  1. PHP-Fusion Support Forums
  2. PHP-Fusion 7 Support
  3. Content Administration

Problem with news.php administration

This forum is for questions regarding the addition of content to your site

14 Replies 3,915 Views Last Updated on 3 years ago

aitmelloul


Junior Member

#1

Posted 3 years ago

Hi everybody,

I have a problem related to news.php in administration section .. this page can't be viewved and all i get is blank page !

I don't know why this is happening? may be something wrong related to hosting parameters, because the company that hosts my website has moved my website to new server yesterday ..

Can anybody tell me what to check ?

Thanks in advance !

Posts: 36

Joined: 27/01/2010

quiki


Member

#2

Posted 3 years ago

Have you tried replacing files with the install files?

Posts: 141

Joined: 05/06/2008

aitmelloul


Junior Member

#3

Posted 3 years ago

I did that, but the problem remains the same !

Posts: 36

Joined: 27/01/2010

faga


Member

#4

Posted 3 years ago

Did you check the chmod permission ?
cVision.eu - Professional, elegant and original designs
I choose a lazy person to do a hard job. Because a lazy person will find an easy way to do it. - Bill Gates

Posts: 155

Joined: 27/06/2008

aitmelloul


Junior Member

#5

Posted 3 years ago

faga wrote:

Did you check the chmod permission ?


Thank you faga ! I think the problem is related to the theme i am using .. because that page appears when i use another theme.

but what has the theme to do with that page then ?

Posts: 36

Joined: 27/01/2010

Ankur


Admin

#6

Posted 3 years ago

Yes. A Theme can cause problem if it alters the output.

Which theme you are usign which causes this ?
Hi! Its me, Ankur Thakur! :)

Posts: 1279

Joined: 02/11/2010

aitmelloul


Junior Member

#7

Posted 3 years ago

Ankur wrote:

Yes. A Theme can cause problem if it alters the output.

Which theme you are usign which causes this ?


ARRAS theme ; you can see it in my website

Posts: 36

Joined: 27/01/2010

Ankur


Admin

#8

Posted 3 years ago

Can you post the theme folder by zipping it here, please ?
Hi! Its me, Ankur Thakur! :)

Posts: 1279

Joined: 02/11/2010

aitmelloul


Junior Member

#9

Posted 3 years ago

Ankur wrote:

Can you post the theme folder by zipping it here, please ?


how can i attach it here ? there is no option for that M. Ankur

Posts: 36

Joined: 27/01/2010

Ankur


Admin

#10

Posted 3 years ago

aitmelloul wrote:

Ankur wrote:

Can you post the theme folder by zipping it here, please ?


how can i attach it here ? there is no option for that M. Ankur


Ok. You may upload it somewhere on Internet or on your website and give the link to us Cool
Hi! Its me, Ankur Thakur! :)

Posts: 1279

Joined: 02/11/2010

aitmelloul


Junior Member

#11

Posted 3 years ago

Ankur wrote:

aitmelloul wrote:

Ankur wrote:

Can you post the theme folder by zipping it here, please ?


how can i attach it here ? there is no option for that M. Ankur


Ok. You may upload it somewhere on Internet or on your website and give the link to us Cool


http://www.aitmel.../arras.rar

Posts: 36

Joined: 27/01/2010

Ankur


Admin

#12

Posted 3 years ago

Thanks. If I found the problem, I will let you know. Let the link of theme remain as it is so that other people can also test for your problem... Cool
Hi! Its me, Ankur Thakur! :)

Posts: 1279

Joined: 02/11/2010

aitmelloul


Junior Member

#13

Posted 3 years ago

Ankur wrote:

Thanks. If I found the problem, I will let you know. Let the link of theme remain as it is so that other people can also test for your problem... Cool


Thank you M. Ankur !

Posts: 36

Joined: 27/01/2010

Ankur


Admin

#14

Posted 3 years ago

Hmm... It doesn't look to be a problem with the theme. I think that there is something wrong on your server side.

Please make a Admin account for me and send me the details via PM. Let me have a look. Cool
Hi! Its me, Ankur Thakur! :)

Posts: 1279

Joined: 02/11/2010

aitmelloul


Junior Member

#15

Posted 3 years ago

The problem is resolved after moving the host to a server that runs PHP 5.1 ; it seems that some files of Phpfusion are not compatible with PHP 5.3 !

Special thanks to Ankur for his wonderful help !

Posts: 36

Joined: 27/01/2010

Jump to Forum:
13 users are online
0 member and 13 guests