Get started with PHP-Fusion

Start a New Thread

Users Participated

  • afoster
    Post made: 3
  • PolarFox
    Post made: 1
  • jekov
    Post made: 4
  • supersonic
    Post made: 6
  • KasteR
    Post made: 3
  • AT0m
    Post made: 6

  1. PHP-Fusion Support Forums
  2. AddonDB
  3. Official releases [Panels]

Latest Photo SlideShow

Support for Panels in the AddonDB

22 Replies 12,383 Views Last Updated on 2 years ago

AT0m


Junior Member

#1

Posted 2 years ago

www.php-fusion.co.uk/infusions/addondb/img/screenshots/t_1311.jpgThis Infusion is a Upper Center Panel For Show Latest Photos in Flash Slide Show.

-- View this Addon --

Posts: 31

Joined: 27/12/2012

supersonic


Junior Member

#2

Posted 2 years ago

panel does not show up content i see a quick circle flash then gone a blank panel

Posts: 33

Joined: 21/05/2012

afoster


Veteran Member

#3

Posted 2 years ago

I have not installed this yet, but wanted to know how to eliminate two album_id's from being shown. I'm thinking the code would be something like this:

Code Gist: Download source  
SELECT photo_filename, photo_title, photo_description, photo_thumb2, album_id 
   FROM ".DB_PHOTOS."
   WHERE album_id <> 2 OR <> 3
   ORDER BY photo_datestamp
   DESC LIMIT 0,10


Am I on the right track?

Posts: 507

Joined: 11/06/2007

PolarFox


Admin

#4

Posted 2 years ago

Code Gist: Download source  
WHERE album_id <> 2 OR album_id <> 3


or

Code Gist: Download source  
WHERE album_id NOT IN (2,3)


PS yep, on route!

Posts: 1641

Joined: 26/08/2008

supersonic


Junior Member

#5

Posted 2 years ago

see if anyone else can get this to show up content ???? as thats bamboozled me tried a few times so its time to roll up sleves and check code out ...........

Posts: 33

Joined: 21/05/2012

afoster


Veteran Member

#6

Posted 2 years ago

Just tested and the content is visible, however the photos appear in full size...have to figure out how to shrink size of photo as in many photos size of panel is too small for photo.

Posts: 507

Joined: 11/06/2007

KasteR


Senior Member

#7

Posted 2 years ago

supersonic, you have content residing in your photo gallery and still having this issue? Forgive me, I'm not trying to insult you. Might be able to help you out.

Posts: 261

Joined: 14/07/2012

supersonic


Junior Member

#8

Posted 2 years ago

KasteR wrote:

supersonic, you have content residing in your photo gallery and still having this issue? Forgive me, I'm not trying to insult you. Might be able to help you out.


yeah KasteR here is my url

www.v-o-l-v-o.org...

i will enable the panel and pop it on public view i did pop firebug on and it said "NetworkError: 404 Not Found - http://www.v-o-l-....xml" ..............

thank you for the help it would be nice to get this working Smile
Edited by supersonic on 31-01-2013 22:35

Posts: 33

Joined: 21/05/2012

afoster


Veteran Member

#9

Posted 2 years ago

Isn't the name of the file FlashSlide.swf rather than FlashSlide.xml or is my coding ignorance showing?

Posts: 507

Joined: 11/06/2007

supersonic


Junior Member

#10

Posted 2 years ago

that was my first thought i did try editing that line but no luck

Error: file_put_contents(../infusions/latest_photo_slideshow_panel/FlashSlide.xml): failed to open stream: Permission denied Line: 43

Source code (Line: 33 - 52)
33 <slide>
34 <file>".$settings['siteurl']."images/photoalbum/album_".$data['album_id']."/".$data['photo_filename']."</file>
35 <tnfile>".$settings['siteurl']."images/photoalbum/album_".$data['album_id']."/".$data['photo_thumb2']."</tnfile>
36 <title>".$data['photo_title']."</title>
37 <description>".$description."</description>
38 </slide>
39 ";}
40
41 $XML_File .= "</slideshow>";
42
43 file_put_contents(INFUSIONS."latest_photo_slideshow_panel/FlashSlide.xml",$XML_File);
44
45 echo "\n<!-- SlideShow -->\n";
46 echo "<div align='center'>\n";
47 echo "<embed src='".$settings['siteurl']."infusions/latest_photo_slideshow_panel /FlashSlide.swf' ";
48 echo "type='application/x-shockwave-flash' pluginspage='http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer' ";
49 echo "quality='high' allowscriptaccess='always' allowFullScreen='true' wmode='transparent' ";
50 echo "width='100%' height='259' align='middle'></embed>\n";
51 echo "</div>\n\n";
52

Posts: 33

Joined: 21/05/2012

KasteR


Senior Member

#11

Posted 2 years ago

afoster wrote:

Isn't the name of the file FlashSlide.swf rather than FlashSlide.xml or is my coding ignorance showing?

I thought the same thing at first, check out the original thread. This was addressed there.

The XML file is being created. It's not going to come with the addon because XML is like HTML. There's no variables. So this panel is generating the XML based on your photo galleries current content.

supersonic, bare with me. Let me see what I can do for you. I had the same issue, but my problem was that I didn't have any thumbnail image specified for my category. I see you do, so I'll have to look into this.

Ref: http://www.php-fusion.co.uk/forum/viewthread.php?thread_id=32047&pid=176321#post_176319

Posts: 261

Joined: 14/07/2012

supersonic


Junior Member

#12

Posted 2 years ago

cheers buddy Smile will keep checking back for updates

--
Edited by HobbyMan on 01-02-2013 09:54

Posts: 33

Joined: 21/05/2012

AT0m


Junior Member

#13

Posted 2 years ago

supersonic wrote:

panel does not show up content i see a quick circle flash then gone a blank panel


Hi Check items:

1 - Go to \images\photoalbum Check exist Images
2 - Go to Source Code view in your browser and check both address
Check yoursite.com/infusions/latest_photo_slideshow_panel/FlashSlide.swf
Check yoursite.com/infusions/latest_photo_slideshow_panel/FlashSlide.xml

3- use normal char and ASCII char for pictures name
4- format valid : gif, jpg, png, jpeg
Edited by AT0m on 01-02-2013 14:52

Posts: 31

Joined: 27/12/2012

KasteR


Senior Member

#14

Posted 2 years ago

supersonic, I'd follow AT0m's advice. There shouldn't be a reason for this to not work, unless the files are missing or something he's specified above.

Looks like you currently have FlashSlide.swf on your server, with thumbnails for your album categories. I'll admit, the issue is weird.

Posts: 261

Joined: 14/07/2012

jekov


Junior Member

#15

Posted 2 years ago

Nothing can be done with the Cyrillic charset on the background of pictures, how to iconv insert to swf? Thank you!

Posts: 24

Joined: 21/08/2011

AT0m


Junior Member

#16

Posted 2 years ago

jekov wrote:

Nothing can be done with the Cyrillic charset on the background of pictures, how to iconv insert to swf? Thank you!


i test this version with utf-8 file name, Worked!

for Cyrillic charset to other charset iconv is good but not need.
http://www.php.ne....iconv.php

Posts: 31

Joined: 27/12/2012

jekov


Junior Member

#17

Posted 2 years ago

Just for Cyrillic encoding Latest Photo SlideShow is useless and really is needed converting because displayed nonsense.But it is hardly possible to make with iconv to swf.

Posts: 24

Joined: 21/08/2011

AT0m


Junior Member

#18

Posted 2 years ago

jekov wrote:

Just for Cyrillic encoding Latest Photo SlideShow is useless and really is needed converting because displayed nonsense.But it is hardly possible to make with iconv to swf.


i test with UTF-8 filename title and description string good worked!
my flash player is 11.6
file_put_contents() format is unix utf8
swf font is 'Verdana'

i can change only font name for fix your problem!
Edited by AT0m on 02-02-2013 08:43

Posts: 31

Joined: 27/12/2012

supersonic


Junior Member

#19

Posted 2 years ago

i went right through list before but have re checked again all above and nothing works !!!! all i can put it down to is another infusion is goofing with it maybe a fresh install would work all ok but for people like me fully modded and heavily installed i would say it has issues ! as i just canny get to work shame but never mind i can hand it to my coder to re write to work when i link up with him so no biggy i will post a flawless update when i gain it from my coder

Posts: 33

Joined: 21/05/2012

AT0m


Junior Member

#20

Posted 2 years ago

supersonic wrote:

i went right through list before but have re checked again all above and nothing works !!!! all i can put it down to is another infusion is goofing with it maybe a fresh install would work all ok but for people like me fully modded and heavily installed i would say it has issues ! as i just canny get to work shame but never mind i can hand it to my coder to re write to work when i link up with him so no biggy i will post a flawless update when i gain it from my coder


you can add manual any Slide Show
copy html code to panel
http://www.google...+slideshow

Posts: 31

Joined: 27/12/2012

Jump to Forum:
14 users are online
0 member and 14 guests