Get started with PHP-Fusion

Start a New Thread

Users Participated

  • Falk
    Post made: 24
  • Wanabo
    Post made: 1
  • Kvido
    Post made: 1
  • foc_in_gaura
    Post made: 1
  • AvaLoN
    Post made: 1
  • kot2007
    Post made: 1
  • behrooz
    Post made: 1
  • ctokepa
    Post made: 10
  • Creatium
    Post made: 5
  • Erpien
    Post made: 1
  • Layzee
    Post made: 1
  • SuNflOw
    Post made: 1
  • Driv3r
    Post made: 3
  • douwe_yntema
    Post made: 2
  • MeSaMe
    Post made: 1

  1. PHP-Fusion Support Forums
  2. PHP-Fusion 9 Support
  3. Locales Forum - 9

SDK for Translators - PHP-Fusion 9 - Sticky

Anything related to 9īs locales, including error reports, requests and submission of new locale packs

53 Replies 10,741 Views Last Updated on 7 months ago

Creatium


Member

#21

Posted 2 years ago

Not to mention that we already have problems with numbers in translation. Example:
English:
There are currently %s pending for your review


Lithuanian (without utf-8 now to make it readable):
Siuo metu yra %s pateikimai, laukiantys patvirtinimo


Problem with "pateikimai" is that it can be used only when there is more than 1 submission but less than 10. This is why Lithuanian is hard. In order to have fully official language we should do that:
1 (submission) - pateikimas
2-9 - pateikimai
10 and more - pateikimu

Posts: 94

Joined: 14/06/2010

Falk


Super Admin

#22

Posted 2 years ago

I know there was some discussions about that issue for other languages as well, I will ask Hien if it was tackled with some solution.

Is 0 submissions also same as - pateikimas ?

Posts: 3866

Joined: 27/09/2005

Creatium


Member

#23

Posted 2 years ago

No, it should say "pateikimu"* - as no submissions.

pateikimų - with utf-8.

Posts: 94

Joined: 14/06/2010

Creatium


Member

#24

Posted 2 years ago

I don't want to sound mean, but how you managed translations during the update of code is really bad. At first all translations were updated at the same time (like if you mane changes to English, you make changes to all other languages). But right now I have to check and compare each and every file of translations to see if anything is changed: are there new variables, are their names changed, are there changes in text.

In the future if you do some translation updates, please do same updates in all the translations so we don't have to recheck every line of code and look for changes.

Peace Good

Posts: 94

Joined: 14/06/2010

SuNflOw


Junior Member

#25

Posted 2 years ago

Hi,
I suggest to create a gist file or a file within the repository where we track changes to locale files. Because if I change something I can not translate everything in all languages.

The only thing I could do is add a variable and leave it English until someone will translate it.

Best,
SuN
Edited by SuNflOw on 19-01-2016 22:03
Get v9 Infusion by SuN-Infusions here:
https://sun-infus... (German)

Posts: 12

Joined: 29/03/2011

Creatium


Member

#26

Posted 2 years ago

Adding a variable in English is ok. We can see what changes were made the github itself, like it shows the last change, it shows history. Just when adding new variable, write a comment to it like "// translate this" and it would enough. Because is you edit only english locale, then it is hard to keep up, as it cat be simple corrections in locale itself (without dependency on other locales) or ir can be whole-locale field correction.
Edited by Falk on 19-01-2016 21:42

Posts: 94

Joined: 14/06/2010

Falk


Super Admin

#27

Posted 2 years ago

I totally agree.
The normal procedure is that we have a file or a forum thread that lists version changes in respective locale file.
To ask for a dev to update up to 30+ separate translations is just not viable. That will certainly only work as a bottle neck for devs since they will think both once and twice before doing anything in such scenario.

What happened here was a that quite a few Translators started to translate the beta, long before we flagged OK to translate. It was not viable for us to keep up with all locale changes in the translations at that time, we wanted to focus on the release.

I know that I mentioned that it was a tad early to translate but still fun to see people go at it, however it is better to wait to the RC since a lot of changes were in the pipeline. But it hard to follow all discussions for sure.

Great work on the patching tho Wink

Edit, for clarification. For any future revisions I will do the best to track locale changes for translators.
Edited by Falk on 19-01-2016 21:46

Posts: 3866

Joined: 27/09/2005

ctokepa


Member

#28

Posted 2 years ago

There's a spelling mistake in the English locale in setup.php
$locale['setup_1018'] = "You can exit this installer right now by clicking the button below. This will rename yoru config_temp.php file back to config.php.";
It should be:
$locale['setup_1018'] = "You can exit this installer right now by clicking the button below. This will rename your config_temp.php file back to config.php.";

Posts: 86

Joined: 01/12/2009

Falk


Super Admin

#29

Posted 2 years ago

Thank you.

Posts: 3866

Joined: 27/09/2005

ctokepa


Member

#30

Posted 2 years ago

There's another mispelling in locale/permalinks/faq.php
$locale['pl_faq_cat_title'] = "FaQīs";
It should be with capital letters
$locale['pl_faq_cat_title'] = "FAQīs";
Also
$locale['pl_faq_cat_desc'] = "Enable FaQ Category Permalink on the Site.";
to
$locale['pl_faq_cat_desc'] = "Enable FAQ Category Permalink on the Site.";

Posts: 86

Joined: 01/12/2009

Falk


Super Admin

#31

Posted 2 years ago

Thank you for taking notice, I do think it is more of a typographic question, some want FAQ other want Faq and a few want FaQ, ive seen it all, right or wrong. Naturally, our spelling of it need to be consistent.

Posts: 3866

Joined: 27/09/2005

ctokepa


Member

#32

Posted 2 years ago

I've taken notice because in all the other files FAQ is written in capital letters, so I assumed that this is the standard and I think that we should pay attention to every tiny detail because this CMS is a premuim CMS. That's my point Smile.
Edited by ctokepa on 07-02-2016 23:55

Posts: 86

Joined: 01/12/2009

Falk


Super Admin

#33

Posted 2 years ago

Good thinking and exactly my point Smile
Change will be made to it for consistency, thank you.

Posts: 3866

Joined: 27/09/2005

ctokepa


Member

#34

Posted 2 years ago

In admin\settings.php there's another standard mismatch
$locale['eshop_settings'] It is written Eshop instead of eShop.

Posts: 86

Joined: 01/12/2009

Falk


Super Admin

#35

Posted 2 years ago

Thank you , Wink

Posts: 3866

Joined: 27/09/2005

ctokepa


Member

#36

Posted 2 years ago

The translation to Bulgarian goes slowly because of the lack of a spare time but I've found a new mistake in locale\admin\English\migrate.php
$locale['101'] = "You must select two differant users for migration";
Should be
$locale['101'] = "You must select two different users for migration";
Soon I will post the whole translation. Sorry for the delay!
Edited by ctokepa on 19-03-2016 22:24

Posts: 86

Joined: 01/12/2009

Falk


Super Admin

#37

Posted 2 years ago

No worries, take your time Smile fixed the spelling. Thank you !

Posts: 3866

Joined: 27/09/2005

ctokepa


Member

#38

Posted 2 years ago

Another mistake:
$locale['download_0204'] = "Downloads Source: Please either provide a Downloads file or a Uri
to
$locale['download_0204'] = "Downloads Source: Please either provide a Downloads file or a URL
Smile

Posts: 86

Joined: 01/12/2009

Falk


Super Admin

#39

Posted 2 years ago

Good

Posts: 3866

Joined: 27/09/2005

ctokepa


Member

#40

Posted 2 years ago

Another mistake:
forum\locale\English\forum.php
$locale['forum_0225'] = "Sortby";
to
$locale['forum_0225'] = "Sort by";

Posts: 86

Joined: 01/12/2009

Jump to Forum:
6 users are online
0 member and 6 guests