Get started with PHP-Fusion

Start a New Thread

Users Participated

  • subodh
    Post made: 5
  • Falk
    Post made: 1
  • Wanabo
    Post made: 1
  • Chan
    Post made: 3

Related Threads

Place picture to the right side of news
updated 7 months ago
Resize pictures in news
updated 11 months ago

  1. PHP-Fusion Support Forums
  2. PHP-Fusion 7 Support
  3. Content Administration

Cant add news

This forum is for questions regarding the addition of content to your site

9 Replies 657 Views Last Updated on 2 months ago

subodh


Junior Member

#1

Posted 2 months ago

Hi,
My website quite working good for a year.
Now strange problem appear. Whenever i try to add news, it redirect to the main page.
That is : ?aid=xxxxxxxxxxxc key not working.

How May I correct this errror
I am learner keen to learn more.
---------------------------------------------------------

Gamers Worlds : The Worlds Of Gamers

Posts: 35

Joined: 13/09/2005

Chan


Super Admin

#2

Posted 2 months ago

Is your admin rights working?

Posts: 3384

Joined: 25/09/2007

subodh


Junior Member

#3

Posted 2 months ago

I can log in admin area and add news section also.
But redirection occur when I try to add news.

Posts: 35

Joined: 13/09/2005

Chan


Super Admin

#4

Posted 2 months ago

What is your PHP Fusion Version?

Check your site path. Is your site path correct?

Posts: 3384

Joined: 25/09/2007

subodh


Junior Member

#5

Posted 2 months ago

I am using version v7.02.07
Site path is unchanged since installation. The problem is occurring for last month.
I am attaching path setting
I am learner keen to learn more.
---------------------------------------------------------

Gamers Worlds : The Worlds Of Gamers

Posts: 35

Joined: 13/09/2005

Chan


Super Admin

#6

Posted 2 months ago

We'll try 2 fold solution:

Take this file : https://github.com/php-fusion/PHP-Fusion/blob/7...n/news.php

Replace this file and check if the file is correctly uploaded.

Also, run this code anywhere before : https://github.com/php-fusion/PHP-Fusion/blob/7...s.php#L292

Copy and Paste in:
Code Gist: Download source  


// Function to check aidlink consistency
function run_me() {
global $aidlink;
if (!empty($_GET['aid']) {
$current_system_aid = $_GET['aid'];
} else {
die('NO AID');
}
echo "<strong>iAUTH</strong> now is ".iAUTH."<br/>\n";
echo "<strong>AID now is</strong> now is ".$_GET['aid']."<br/>\n";
if (iAUTH != $_GET['aid']) {
echo "You got a problem with IAUTH keys.";
} else {

// now check your redirect path
$redirect_path = FUSION_SELF.$aidlink;
echo "<strong>$redirect_path</strong>\n<br/> is correct?";

}
}
// run the function
run_me();


1. Check your administrator account . User Level must be 103,
2. Your redirect path is correct or not finally.
3. You need to find the redirect() function and comment it with 2 double forward slash "//" as well to run the test when Post here:
https://github.com/php-fusion/PHP-Fusion/blob/7...s.php#L150
https://github.com/php-fusion/PHP-Fusion/blob/7...s.php#L143

If it is still redirecting, there MIGHT be a panel running that is hindering you from posting. Disable all panels and try again.

Posts: 3384

Joined: 25/09/2007

subodh


Junior Member

#7

Posted 2 months ago

I tried it. It gives me blank page. When clicking on "administration/news.php"
I have ensured that I have followed all your instruction.
I have tested I can add articles and extra pages. Problem only lies with news.

Merged on Apr 02 2017 at 05:05:32:
I have tried fresh installation. It also gives the same error.
I cant add news
Edited by subodh on 02-04-2017 05:05

Posts: 35

Joined: 13/09/2005

Falk


Super Admin

#8

Posted 2 months ago

See if your host changed PHP Version, maybe you can downgrade it some? around 5.5 should work. Fusion 7 won´t run to well on the latest PHP Versions.

Posts: 3722

Joined: 27/09/2005

Wanabo


Senior Member

#9

Posted 2 months ago

Did you try with a default theme like Gilette? I have similar problems with non default themes.
pHp-Fusion.Org, mods to enhance php-fusion.
pHp-Fusion.Asia & pHp-Fusion.Fr & pHp-Fusion.Cn are available for a localized support community. Send PB for info.

Posts: 491

Joined: 06/02/2006

subodh


Junior Member

#10

Posted 2 months ago

Yes , I have tried fresh installation and still get the error. I think it's problem with server. But I cant get any error log file so I can get the idea.
News addition can be done via member submission. It's only problem with "administration/news.php"
No files have been altered. I have tested with fresh install.

Posts: 35

Joined: 13/09/2005

Jump to Forum:
6 users are online
0 member and 6 guests